English | Cymraeg
Thinking differently about mental health and wellbeing

Gofal

 

Privacy Policy and Procedure

Policy Statement

We want everyone who supports us, or who comes to us for support, to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you).

The Gofal Privacy Policy may change so please remember to check back from time to time, this version was last updated on the 10th April 2018. Where we have made any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will make this clear on our website or contact you about any changes.

We are committed to treating you with respect and openness as outlined in our Support Policy. 

1.       Who we are

Gofal are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law").  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. 

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Head Office by:

•        Writing to us at Gofal, 2nd Floor Derwen House, 2 Court Road, Bridgend,       

CF31 1BN

•        Calling us on 01656 657722

•        Emailing us on enquiries@gofal.org.uk

 

2.       How we collect information about you

We know that people experiencing mental health can and do live fulfilled lives. This is why we exist and continue to work towards our vision of 'Good mental health and wellbeing for all'.

Our aspirations underpin all that we do and govern our internal and external behaviour. As such we aspire to work with integrity and dignity as well as communicate honestly and openly.

We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through receipt of a service from Gofal, visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. We want to make sure you have a positive experience with Gofal, however we communicate and interact with you, whether you receive a service, attend one of our courses or make a donation.

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our projects, make a referral to one of our services, contact us about our training courses or events, make a donation to us, ask a question about mental health, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, or get in touch through the post, or in person.

When you interact with us through third parties; this could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as Just Giving or one of the other third parties that we work with and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us. This could also be where we have received a referral on your behalf from a third party, such as the Local Authority or local mental health services; you will be informed of what information has been received and how it will be stored, used, shared and deleted in your terms and conditions of the service you are involved in.

3.       Information we collect and why we use it

Personal Information

Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details (if you are making a donation), as well as information you provide in any communications between us.  You will have given us this information while completing an application form, making a referral, undergoing a support and needs assessment, while making a donation, booking on to a training course, or any of the other ways to interact with us.

We will mainly use this information:

  • To provide the services or goods that you have requested.
  • To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.
  • To update you with important administrative messages about your donation, an event or services or goods you have requested.
  • To comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations.
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement.

If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide goods and services you have requested.

We may also use your personal information:

  • To contact you about our work and how you can support Gofal.
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research.

 Sensitive Personal Information

If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect this health information. If you provide us with any Sensitive Personal Information by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

You can of course decide if you want to remain anonymous, if you are happy to share your personal details with staff members or if you would like us to share your story with the media or other parties as part of our work telling people’s personal stories about mental health (for example, on our website).

A special note about the Sensitive Personal Information we hold   

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

If you contact our offices or projects looking for advice about mental health for yourself or a family or friend, or in general communications with us, such as conversations with your support worker, you may choose to provide details of a sensitive nature.

We will only use this information:

  • For the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, training, and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide.
  • We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might include anyone reporting serious self-harm or posing a threat to others or children contacting us and sharing serious issues such as physical abuse or exploitation.
  • Where you have given us your express consent or otherwise clearly indicated to us (for example, by writing a blog or letter about your experiences) that you are happy for us to share your story, then we may publish it on our blog or in other media. 

5.       Legal basis for using your information

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, because of a service we are providing to you). 

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called 'legitimate interests'. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for Gofal to process your information to help us to achieve our vision that people experiencing mental health can and do live fulfilled lives and to continue to work towards our vision of 'Good mental health and wellbeing for all'.

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are; where we contact you about our work via post; use your personal information for data analytics; conduct research to better understand who we have supported and how; review quality and look to improve our services; for our legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints and claims); or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

7.       Sharing your Information

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) at Gofal so that we can support you.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities.

Gofal may however share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers who work with us to deliver our services, but processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction and in line with the relevant legislation. We make sure that they store the data securely, delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes. Some examples of where we may share your information are where we work in collaboration with another organisation, such as a local mental health service, in delivery of a service to you, or where we make a referral for an additional service on your behalf to another organisation such as a Local Authority for a housing application or to another charity for support you may need.  This will be detailed in your support plan and will be with your explicit consent.

Where we formally work in partnership with another organisation, such as a Registered Social Landlord or a Health Board, we have contracts in place that require them to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information.

Legal disclosure

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.

8.       Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We've implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

9.       How long we hold your information for

We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations.  For more information on this you can ask to see our Data Retention Schedule.

10.   Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting us on the details above.  For complaints about a service you are receiving please refer to the complaints policy.

You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, https://ico.org.uk/.

Your Individual Rights;

  • Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.
  • Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.
  • Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.
  • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.
  • Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.
  • Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.
  • No automated-decision making:  Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.  We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

12.   Monitoring

Your communications with our teams via emails or post may be monitored for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.

 

To find out more about this policy and how we look after your personal information, contact our Head Office on the details above.

Get our newsletter

Flickr
Youtube output is not well-formed xml
Twitter
A Disorder for Everyone is coming to Cardiff on 1 Feb. A one day event for everyone interested in the current deba… https://t.co/Yp7hKZ1POe
RT @patmcardle51: @Gofal_ @EwanHilton @MarkDrakeford From what I know @gofal is a ‘people informed’ organisation Wonderfully listening to i…
RT @Hand_to_Heal: This week I held my first reflexology clinic at @Gofal_ ‘s wonderful new space in Roath @breathespaces. Two days later on…
Get in touch
Feel free to contact us by using the following details: Gofal
2nd floor, Derwen House
2 Court Road, Bridgend
CF31 1BN
01656 647722 Find us - Google maps
Investors in People Mindful Employer Best Company 2014
© Gofal, 2018
Gofal is a registered charity. Registered Charity No: 1000889. Limited by Guarantee: 2546880